Past Next Generation Participants

2013 Next Generation Participants
 
292

Candy Yun, Asian Americans for Equality (New York, NY)
Alice Tse, Asian Pacific Policy and Planning Council (Los Angeles, CA)
Victoria Huynh, Center for Pan Asian Community Services, Inc. (Atlanta, GA)
Nahida Uddin, Chhaya Community Development Corporation (Jackson Heights, NY)
Judy Kuang, Chinatown Community Development Center (San Francisco, CA)
Sophia Cheng, Chinatown Community for Equitable Development  (Los Angeles, CA)
Kimberly Tang, Chinese Community Center (Houston, TX)
Kehau Meyer, Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement (Honolulu, HI)
Richard Quach, East Bay Asian Local Development Corporation (Oakland, CA)
Brent Kakesako, Hawai'i Alliance for Community-Based Economic Development (Honolulu, HI)
Lahela Williams, Hawaiian Community Assets (Honolulu, HI)
Na Lee Yang, Hmong National Development (St. Paul, MN)
Jamie Stroble, InterIm Community Development Association (Seattle, WA)
Remy De La Peza, Little Tokyo Service Center CDC (Los Angeles, CA)
Elisa Gahng, MinKwon Center for Community Action (Flushing, NY)
Steve Meng, Pacific Asian Consortium in Employment (Los Angeles, CA)
Allison Iguchi, Seattle Chinatown International District Preservation and Development (Seattle, WA)
Pichaya Na Takuathung, Thai Community Development Center (Los Angeles, CA)
Thu-Huong Nguyen, The Urban Institute (Washington, DC)


2011 Next Generation Participants



Mindy Au, International District Housing Alliance (Seattle, WA)
Christina Baggao, Pacific Asian Consortium in Employment (Los Angeles, CA)
Kathy Chae, MinKwon Center for Community Action (Flushing, NY)
Hally Chu, Asian Americans for Equality Community Development Fund (New York, NY)
Anjali Chaudhry, Chhaya Community Development Corporation (Jackson Heights, NY)
Jonathan Chen, Interim Community Development Association (Seattle, WA) 
Alvina Condon, Asian Community Development Corporation (Boston, MA)
Tammy Hung, Chinatown Community Development Center (San Francisco, CA) 
Kimberly Kawasaki, Little Tokyo Service Center CDC (Los Angeles, CA)
Kevin Kawashita, East Bay Asian Local Development Corporation (Oakland, CA)
Boa Lee, Asian Economic Development Association (Saint Paul, MN)
David Ng, Downtown Manhattan CDC (New York, NY)
Quynh Pham, Seattle Chinatown International District Preservation and Development Authority (Seattle, WA)
Rosalee Puaoi, Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement (Honolulu, HI)
Lauren Quan-Madrid, East Los Angeles Community Corporation (Los Angeles, CA)
Panida Rzonca, Thai Community Development Center (Los Angeles, CA)
Bruce Thao, Hmong National Development, Inc. (St. Paul, MN)
Alisi Tulua, Empowering Pacific Islander Communities (Los Angeles, CA)
Desiree Vea, Hawaiian Community Assets (Kapaa, HI)
Melody Wong, Philadelphia Chinatown Development Corporation (Philadelphia, PA)
Alice Yang, Stone Stoup Fresno (Fresno, CA)

 
2010 Next Generation Participants
181

Michael Byun, Asian Services in Action (Akron, OH)
Yangchen Chadotsang, Chhaya Community Development Corporation (Jackson Heights, NY)
Ching Chan, Seattle Chinatown/International District Preservation & Development Authority (Seattle, WA)
Deland Chan, Chinatown Community Development Center (San Francisco, CA)
Richard “Calvin” Chang, Empowering Pacific Islander Communities (Torrance, CA)
Mary Fuller, Lao Family Community Development (Oakland, CA)
Xin Ge, Philadelphia Chinatown Development Corporation (Philadelphia, PA)
Jeff Gilbreath, Hawaiian Community Assets (Honolulu, HI)
Sia Her, Hmong American Partnership (St. Paul, MN)
Elaine Kam, East Bay Asian Local Development Center (Oakland, CA)
Nancy Ko, InterIm Community Development Association (Seattle, WA)
Celine Le, Mary Queen of Vietnam Community Development Corporation (New Orleans, LA)
Juslyn Manalo, San Francisco Veterans Equity Center (San Francisco, CA)
Ha Pham, Inter*Im Community Development Association (Seattle, WA)
Lorraine Rapozo, Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement (Honolulu, HI)
Junette Sheen, California Community Economic Development Association (Los Angeles, CA)
Stephanie Kealaka’i Soares, Asian & Pacific Islander American Health Forum (Washington, DC)
Faisha Solomon, Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement (Honolulu, HI)
Hien Tran, Union of Pan Asian Communities (San Diego, CA)
Jun Yang, Faith Action for Community Equity (Honolulu, HI)
Sarah Yeung, Philadelphia Chinatown Development Corporation (Philadelphia, PA)
Waleska Yip, National Alliance to Nurture the Aged and the Youth, Inc. (Miami, FL)
 
 
2009 Next Generation Participants
 
Meina Banh, UCLA School of Public Policy (Rosemead, CA)
Lang Chheng, Cambiadian Association of Greater Philadelphia (Philadelphia, PA)
Chhaya Chhoum, Youth Leadership Project of CAAAV (Bronx, NY)
Mamta Gurung, Chhaya Community Development Corporation (Jackson Heights, NY)
William Ho, Bernal Heights Neighborhood Center (San Francisco, CA)
Charlotte Kaluna, Papakolea Community Development Corporation (Honolulu, HI)
TeEsu KeKoa-Asperilla, Papakolea Community Development Corporation (Honolulu, HI)
Duong Kien, Cambodian Association of Greater Philadelphia (Philadelphia, PA)
Trinh Le, Hope Community Development Agency (Biloxi, MS)
Xu Lin, Philadelphia Chinatown Development Corporation (Philadelphia, PA)
Kin Manibusan, Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement (Honolulu, HI)
Minh Nguyen, Vietnamese American Young Leaders Association of New Orelans (New Orleans, LA)
Henny Ohr, Commission on the Status of Iowans of Asian & Pacific Islander Heritage (Des Moines, IA)
Alan Ratliff, Asian Community Development Corporation (Boston, MA)
Shan Rehman, Chhaya Community Development Corporation (Jackson Heights, NY)
Kevin Sanada, Little Tokyo Service Center CDC (Los Angeles, CA)
Nenick Vu, Southeast Asia Resource Action Center (Sacramento, CA)
Michelle Wong, Philadelphia Chinatown Development Corporation (Philadelphia, PA)
Cindy Wu, Chinatown Community Development Center (San Francisco, CA)
MaiKa Yang, Stone Soup Fresno (Fresno, CA)